Privacy

Website Privacy Policy

Klyp Australia Pty Ltd ACN 603 710 274 operates the Klyp Website (Site). This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information from individuals (Users) collected by Klyp via the Site.

Klyp is committed to responsibly managing personal information, using the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Law).

How to Contact Klyp about Privacy

Privacy is very important to Klyp. For that reason, please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact Klyp if there are any questions. Please contact Klyp at info@klyp.co

Klyp
Level 1, 4 Exhibition Street
Bowen Hills QLD 4006
Telephone: (07) 3257 0677

Collection

Klyp may collect personal information if Users input any personal information into the Site.

Klyp will collect personal information by only lawful and fair means and it is reasonable and practical to do so.

In addition, Klyp automatically receives and records information on its server logs from the User’s browser, including the User’s IP address and cookie information. This enables Klyp to tell when Users use the Site and also to help customise the User’s Site experience.

Opting Out

Users can unsubscribe to Klyp marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility.

Purpose

The purpose for which Klyp collects personal information is to provide Users with the best experience possible on the Site. Generally, Users have no obligation to provide any information requested by Klyp.

However, if Users do not provide Klyp with certain types of personal information, Users may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

Use and Disclosure

The Law requires Klyp to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Klyp customarily discloses personal information only to its service providers who assist Klyp in operating the Site. Users’ personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is permitted by Law or with the User’s consent.

Data Quality

Klyp takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information Klyp collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security

Klyp takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information Klyp holds from misuse and loss and from authorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further, Klyp takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

Access and Correction

The Law allows Users to get access to, and correct, the personal information Klyp holds about them in certain circumstances. Users can obtain such access, by contacting Klyp on the details set out above.

You've reached the bottom of the page, Congratulations!

Want to find out how we can help your business?

Save Me